California Cases - 2009 to Present
[…] Pinto v. Farmers Insurance
Exchange
Modification
Docket
Sup.Ct. Docket 61 Cal.App.5th 676 - 2nd Dist. (B295742) 3/8/21 Request for review by Cal Supreme Ct. DENIED BAD FAITH: The court held that in the context of a third party insurance claim, failing to accept a reasonable settlement offer does not constitute bad faith per se. Rather, bad faith liability requires a finding that the insurer acted unreasonably in some respect. |
Gray v. Quicken Loans
Docket 61 Cal.App.5th 524 - 2nd Dist. (B304532) 3/2/21 Case complete 5/10/21 LOAN IMPOUND ACCOUNTS: Civil Code Section 2954.8(a) requires a lender "that receives money in advance for payment of taxes and assessments on the property, for insurance, or for other purposes relating to the property" to pay two percent interest per annum on the amount being held. The court held that this applies to escrows maintained to pay taxes, assessments, and insurance premiums, not to hazard insurance proceeds held by a lender pending property rebuilding.