California Cases - 2009 to Present
[…] Villanueva v. Fidelity National Title Company
Docket 11 Cal.5th 104 (2021) - Cal. Supreme Court (S252035) 3/18/21 TITLE INSURANCE: The court held that plaintiff was not barred from bringing a class action lawsuit alleging that defendant charged certain escrow fees (overnight delivery fee, courier fee, and draw deed fee) without filing them as part of its rate filing with the Department of Insurance. Defendant argued that the sole remedy for rate filing violations is to bring them before the Insurance Commissioner. The court disagreed, reasoning that Insurance Code Section 12414.26, which bars suits under noninsurance laws for any "act done, action taken, or agreement made pursuant to the authority conferred" by the rate-filing statutes, applies only to actions authorized by the Insurance Code, not to charging fees that are not authorized.