California Cases - 2009 to Present
[…] This case involved former Civil Code Section 3097.1(a), which required a mechanics lien claimant to prove that a preliminary notice was served by "affidavit . . . accompanied either by the return receipt of certified or registered mail, or by a photocopy of the record of delivery and receipt maintained by the post office, showing the date of delivery and to whom delivered". The court pointed out that the case would not be before it under current law because Section 3097.1(a) has been replaced by Section 8118(b)(1), which expands the methods of proving notice including, "[d]ocumentation provided by the United States Postal Service showing that payment was made to mail the notice using registered or certified mail, or express mail." |
Rey Sanchez Investments v.
Superior Court
Docket 244 Cal.App.4th 259 - 4th Dist, Div. 2 (E063757) 1/6/16 (Pub.