California Cases - 2009 to Present
[…] (Section 580d prohibits a lender from obtaining a deficiency judgment after non-judicially foreclosing its deed of trust.) |
Nickell v. Matlock
Docket
Sup.Ct. Docket 206 Cal.App.4th 934 - 2nd Dist. (B230321) 6/4/12 Petition for review by Cal Supreme Ct. DENIED 8/15/12 QUIET TITLE: Normally, a defendant has no right to participate in the case after its default has been entered. But Code of Civil Procedure Section 764.010, pertaining to quiet title actions, provides that "[t]he court shall not enter judgment by default but shall in all cases require evidence of plaintiff's title and hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants . . ." The court held that, while default may be entered, Section 764.010 requires that before issuing a default judgment the trial court must hold an evidentiary hearing in open court, and that defendants were entitled to participate in the hearing even though their answers to the complaint had