California Cases - 2009 to Present
[…] Because this was not done, the lis pendens was void, not only as against defendant, but also as against defendant's successors. |
Wells Fargo Bank v.
6354 Figarden General Partnership
Docket 238 Cal.App.4th 370 - 5th Dist. (F067568) 7/1/15 Case complete 8/31/15 FORECLOSURE: 1. When the
property subject to redemption contains multiple parcels, some vacant
and unimproved, and some improved and occupied by rent paying tenants,
the measure of the offset in determining the redemption price under
C.C.P. Section 729.060 for "the value of the use and occupation of the
property to the purchaser" is calculated by adding (1) the amount of
rents paid for the improved portion of the property with tenants and (2)
the value to the purchaser of the use and occupation of the unimproved
and unleased portion of the property, if any such value was realized. In