California Cases - 2009 to Present
[…] Pioneer
Construction v. Global Investment Corp.
Modification Order
Docket
Sup.Ct. Docket 202 Cal.App.4th 161 - 2nd Dist. (B225685) 12/21/11 Request for depublication DENIED 3/28/12 MECHANICS LIENS: The court
held that: |
Harbour Vista v. HSBC
Mortgage Services
Docket 201 Cal.App.4th 1496 - 4th Dist., Div. 3 (G044357) 12/19/11 Case complete 2/21/12 QUIET TITLE: Normally, a defendant has no right to participate in the case after its default has been entered. But Code of Civil Procedure Section 764.010, pertaining to quiet title actions, provides that "[t]he court shall not enter judgment by default but shall in all cases require evidence of plaintiff's title and hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants . . ." The court held that, while default may be entered, Section 764.010 requires that before issuing a default judgment the trial court must hold an evidentiary hearing in open court, and that a defendant is entitled to participate in the hearing even when it has not yet answered the complaint